FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ: GCI a leading global financial consulting company specialized in Citizenship Program and Residence Planning around the world.

What qualifies The Consultant Middle East to handle my investment and citizenship process?

Our highest performances and expanded experience are some of the most important assets for our worldwide clientele, we know very well what works and how is done in the shortest time possible. We are an authorised business entity licensed to by the governments to conduct corporate or trust services, to act on behalf of the main applicant in relation to a citizenship by investment application. Our goal is to provide the best and fastest service for each particular customer, ensuring full transparency within entire process and we are keen to commit for his lifelong success and accomplishments.

What are the requirements to apply for Consultant Middle East programs?

Our citizenship-by-investment programs rely on applicants making a financial contribution to a country’s economic program, like investing in real estate, or forming a company in their desired country.

What documents do I need?

Notice that each case is slightly different, so please inquire about the program mandatory requirements for the countries that might be at your interest.

What are the steps, and how long does the process take?

Our team will guide you through the document preparation process, usually takes as long as you need to obtain copies of personal records. In most cases, you will have your new passport in hand in less than a year, and for certain countries, even earlier as few months from the beginning of the application process.

Do I have to travel to my program country?

Depends on the chosen country regulations, usually there is no need for initial travel, but we are more than happy to arrange a visit visa if you would like to personally explore the country.

Are there expectations pertaining to management or work experience, education, or age of the applicant?

There are no such obligations. Applicants may include their family members (spouses, children, and parents) in their process. In some circumstances, elderly dependent parents may also be included with your application.

What is alternative citizenship?

Alternative citizenship means to obtain and have a second citizenship, often through an investment program offered by a nation’s government. This is called economic citizenship or citizenship by investment. Alternative citizenship provides flexibility, mobility and security. By obtaining a second citizenship, and therefore a second passport, you will have more options and freedom for international travel.

What are the benefits of an alternative citizenship?

A second citizenship and passport gives greater international mobility through visa-free travel, which can save time and money each time you travel. A second passport can be considered as an insurance policy, which allows you the protection of another country if you encounter civil unrest, natural disaster or other issues in your first country of citizenship. International tax planning can be also in your interest and benefit if you have second citizenship.

How much does economic citizenship cost?

The cost of an economic citizenship will depend on the particular program and the number of family members applying together. We will provide a personal and confidential quote for each request in particular.

What are the eligibility requirements for economic citizenship?

Generally, there are no language or employment criteria to meet and fulfil. Some programs require citizens to reside in the country for a minimum period of time while others have no residency requirement. For all programs, applicants must be able to demonstrate good health and character, and also be willing to invest a specified minimum amount in the country offering the program.

Are all economic citizenship programs the same?

Each program has its own requirements, costs and benefits. While each program will lead to a second passport, not all programs will be suitable or available to all applicants. We can help and consult you in order to decide which program is the most appropriate for you and your family.

Which country is the best for citizenship?

Based on safety and reputation of the country, UK, USA and European countries are well respected worldwide and are the best passports to have, based on the country reputation and number of countries to travel without applying for visa. Caribbean passports are also a very good choice for having them as a second passport. Popular Passport Programs: St. Kitts, Antigua Barbuda, Malta, Cyprus
Popular Residency Programs: Serbia, Bosnia, Bulgary, Belgium, Hungary

What is the difference between St. Kitts Nevis and Antigua Barbuda passports?

The main differences and comparison between the 2 programs are as follows:
1. St. Kitts needs longer processing time (6-12 months) compared to Antigua (3-4 months)
2. St. Kitts passport has initial validity for 10 years while for Antigua 5 years.
3. St. Kitts Nevis (SKN) has no residency requirement
4. Antigua/Barbuda (A&B) requires the applicant to spend an average of a week per year (just 5 days over 5 years) over the duration of the validity of their first passport. Hence you would have to spend 5 days in Antigua within the next five years. You can choose when and how long as long as the total will be at least 5 days. Antigua requires an applicant to swear an oath of allegiance either in A&B or at an official A&B location around the world (e.g. embassy or consulate office). This can be done upon a trip to Antigua.
5. Antigua & Barbuda has access to 112 countries visa-free, St. Kitts & Nevis has 120.

Are Iranian nationals eligible for any of the programs?

Iranians cannot apply for passport programs of Malta, St. Kitts Nevis and Antigua & Barbuda because of the sanctions. We accept Iranians living outside Iran for Belgium, Portugal, Cyprus, Bosnia, Serbia and Bulga programs.

Which country has the minimum residency requirements?

Belgium Residence Program - No minimum residency requirements (Passport after 2 or 5 years)
Portugal - Very minimal (7 day per year and so on..)
St. Kitts and Nevis - None (immediate passport)
Antigua and Barbuda - Immediate passport issued for 5 years but to renew after 5 years requires 35 days residency in the island.
Cyprus - Immediate passport (no residency requirements)
Malta - Passport only after 1 year and residency
UK - 9 months per year residency requirement to apply for British passport after 5 years
USA - Spend at least 50% of time in US if you want US passport after 5 years.
Canada - 3 years of residence (incl. of 2 year PR) to apply for Canadian passport.
Switzerland - 12 years of residence is a must before applying for Swiss passport.

What does it mean Naturalization?

Naturalisation means you live certain number of years (residency) in a third country to become a citizen.

What is the difference between residence permit and citizenship?

Resident permits are issued for migrants upon meeting various terms and its validity is time based, whereas citizenship is not time based and it gives absolute freedom in the country to live, work and vote. If you are a non-EU person, then when you enter first time into an European country, you will need to apply for temporary residence permit (TRP) first and then after living 3-5 years, you will get permanent residence permit (PR). You can qualify to apply for citizenship in that country after spending 7-10 years of residence in the country.

What services are provided along with residence and citizenship?

We offer the following services to our clients in Europe and Caribbean:
Business & Company formation
Real estate consulting
Housing Accomodation
Residence permits
Immigration, Passport and citizenship services
Tax planning and fiduciary services
Investment advice
Assistance with government and municipality formalities
Important Advises and Notes
Is it very important you not to fall into various online scams where second passports are sold relatively cheap and are obtained by illegal and unscrupulous acts. This carries a big risk when you travel. You could be deported or even be jailed, and we strongly advise you not to take such routes. The best way is to get it done only by authorised agents, in proper legally way with the approval of the Govt. You can qualify for citizenship and passport through an “economic citizenship by investment” program offered by various governments. This is the main reason why, at present, we are only able to assist high net worth individuals, wealthy families and business investors. We do have a well established and qualified team of lawyers and citizenship planning specialists, who will provide the accurate advices regarding economic citizenship programs and citizenship planning.

Is dual citizenship allowed?

While most developed countries have no restrictions on dual nationality, others prohibit dual citizenship, it depends on where you live and sometimes as per laws of your home country, you may need to renounce to one citizenship for acquiring another. Please keep in mind that in certain countries like Saudi Arabia, it is illegal or criminal offense to hold dual/multiple citizenships. US allows having dual nationalities or multiple citizenships, but US citizens have to pay taxes irrespective of where they live.
Dual Citizenship Allowed: Australia, Barbados, Belgium, Bangladesh, Canada, Cyprus, United States, United Kingdom, Switzerland, South Korea, South Africa (requires permission), Egypt(requires prior permission), Greece, France, Finland, Germany (requires prior permission), Iraq, Italy, Israel, Ireland, Hungary, Iceland, Sweden, Slovenia, Syria, Serbia, Armenia, Lebanon, Malta, Spain (allows only with certain Latin American countries), Tonga, Philippines, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka (by retention), Pakistan (accepts only with16 countries), Portugal, Turkey (requires permission)

Dual Citizenship Not Allowed: Andorra, Austria, Azerbaijan ,Burma, Bahrain, Botswana, Japan, China ,Czech Republic, Denmark, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Ecuador, Estonia, Iran, Poland, Papua New Guinea, Brunei, Japan, Peru, Kuwait, Kenya, Kazakhstan, Chile, Kiribati, Poland, Korea, Kuwait, Latvia, Singapore, Slovakia, Ecuador, Lithuania, Solomon Islands ,Fiji ,Malaysia, Mauritius, Netherlands, United Arab Emirates (UAE), Romania, Thailand, Mexico, Nepal, Venezuela, Norway, Zimbabwe, Mauritius, Myanmar, Nepal

The above list of countries are not definitive, please refer to the following websites for more information. For professional advice, please consult an embassy or lawyer in your home country on immigration and citizenships with respect to dual nationality.

Is there any refund policy?

Yes, there are clear refund policies and will be clearly specified in the contract agreement.

Do I need to give up my existing Citizenship?

No, you may retain your existing citizenship. The government what we recommend allows dual citizenship and will not publish any information about persons acquiring citizenship nor will they inform your present country of citizenship.

Does my family qualify for citizenship as well?

Yes. Your family can also obtain citizenship under your application. Qualified dependents can include parents above the age of 65 and children up to 25 years of age with additional government fees payable, if the people have a clean criminal record.

How long is the passport valid for?

The passport is valid for 10 years and easily renewable thereafter.

Can I permanently reside in St. Kitts and Nevis and will I have to pay tax?

Yes, you can reside in St. Kitts and Nevis at any time for any length of time. You are not liable to pay tax if you chose to reside in St. Kitts.

Commonwealth of Dominica Economic Citizenship FAQ

What is economic citizenship?

This is a programme where a foreign investor pays a prescribed fee for citizenship of that country. Under the amended laws, residency in Dominica can be waived in exchanged for a prescribed (investment) fee. This entire process includes a strict application process, due diligence and an interview by applicant.

Are the Citizenship fees negotiable?

Government and GCI fees and terms of payment are not negotiable. We only accept monetary payments.

What is a family according to the program rules?

A family is the main applicant and a spouse or a applicant spouse and two dependent children under the age of 18 (eighteen). You can apply for additional children at an extra cost.

Can I include my mother, father brothers or sisters in the application?

No you may not include siblings and under a family application.

Does the Dominica Citizenship program recognize unisex marriages?

Unfortunately, unisex marriage is not recognized in Dominica.

Can I renounce my previous citizenship after I get Dominica citizenship?

Yes, you can. However, dual citizenship is permitted in Dominica so there is no need to consider renunciation.

Are there any English language requirements for Dominica citizenship?

In Dominica, all main applicants interview with a committee appointed by the Prime Minister. The interview is in English and therefore you are expected to communicate in English. Interpreters may be provided if English is not good enough. We will prepare you for this interview, providing you with necessary information and facts essential to the interview. After our preparation exercise, you will be fully prepared for the interview

What is the validity period of a Dominica passport?

In Dominica the validity period of a child’s passport is five years; the passport for an adult is ten years. It is possible to issue passport to a child from the date of birth. A child’s passport could be signed by the child itself (depending on the age), or by one of the parents or by a legal guardian of the child. Child’s passport is a passport issued to a citizen under the age of 16.

If my passport or certificate of naturalization (registration) is lost or stolen, what should I do to get a replacement for these documents?

First, you must report the document stolen in the country where it was stolen, ensuring that you get a register of your claim (statement). Then, you must submit a letter explaining the reason for replacement and a formal request for replacement of passport including a notarized photocopy of the police issued statement/claim. These documents must be in English. This is then forwarded to the immigration department or Legal affairs with fees and passport pictures as specified.

What information is in the Dominica passport?

Dominica passports for adults and children contain the following information: name, middle name, surname, date of birth, place of birth, occupation, height, distinguishing marks (if applicable).

Can the interview be waived?

No, the interview cannot be waived, however at the total expense of the client, the interview can be held in London or New York.

What happens during the interview for Dominica citizenship?

The interview usually runs for an hour. You will be asked questions about yourself (all the details on your application form will be confirmed); the basic knowledge of the country’s history will be tested. General questions include reasons for requiring second citizenship, knowledge of Dominica, business and other experiences. We will prepare you for the interview, so you have nothing to worry about.

Can I and members of my family, lose the citizenship?

The citizenship can only be revoked if you provided false and misleading information about yourself and your family under the application for citizenship.

Is it possible to change my name while applying for the citizenship in Serbia or Dominica?

You may only change your name after one year of receiving Citizenship. Name changes are made through the Deed Poll procedure. After which you can apply for the passport under your new name. Your previous name is not noted in your new passport.

My husband and I live together in civil marriage and we do not have a marriage certificate. Can we apply for the citizenship as a family?

No, you cannot apply for Dominica citizenship as a family, unless you are legally married.

I have children from a previous marriage; can I apply for citizenship for them with my present family?

Yes, you can do it. Dominica recognizes the equal rights of all children. In such cases you have to produce additional documents with your citizenship application. One such document is an application letter from the biological parent explaining that he/she has no objections against the participation of the child in the citizenship program. This letter should be written in English, or translated into English and certified (notarized).

Will my Dominica citizenship be revoked if the Economic Citizenship Program is stopped?

No. You are bestowed 100% legitimate citizenship, backed by Constitution and necessary legislation of the country. According to this legislation, you are also exempt from the term of obligatory residence in the country (which is 5 years) in exchange for non-refundable investment into the economy of the country.

How many years is the passport valid?

All passports are valid for ten years. But Carribean passports only for five years.

How can I be sure that my passport will be renewed upon expiry?

As part of the laws of Grenada, citizens are entitled to a passport and cannot be denied this.

Do I need an address in Grenada if I renew my passport and I have already sold the property?

No – you would just give the address of your principal residence

If I sell my shareholding, do I need to renounce citizenship?

No, the citizenship is yours for life.

Would the new owner of my shares have the right to apply for citizenship?

Yes, subject to Government terms and conditions at that time.

When I can sell my shares?

It is the company’s intention to automatically sell all shares after five years of operation or such other date as determined by the Directors, in the best interest of the Investors. This guarantees all Investors a pre-determined exit strategy intended to maximize their capital return.

After buying the shares and receiving the citizenship Grenada are there any txes that I need to pay?

No, as a shareholder you are not liable for any individual taxes in Grenada. Any income from dividends and capital return when the shares are sold, will be tax free in Grenada.

After buying the property and reveiving the passport are there any taxes that I need to pay in Grenada?

Property tax however; is capped whereby the value of the property cannot be assessed at more than EC$ 300,000 and therefore the tax payable per year is circa EC$ 600 (approximately USD 225.00 per year)

As a citizen of Grenada, do I have to live in Grenada?

No you do not.

If i change my mind after transferring the purchase price will I get a refund?

No, once you have made your application you are fully committed